The Maiden Tower (Azerbaijani: Qız Qalası) is a 12th century monument in the Old City, Baku, Azerbaijan. The symbol of Baku, Maiden Tower was built by Masud Davud and included into the list of World Cultural Heratage of UNESCO in December of 2000. Maiden Tower is a cylindrical shaped tower built at the coast rock. From the sea side the oblong prop (counterfort) adjoins the tower. The height of the tower is 31meters from the north and 28meters from the south. The ground floor of the Tower is 3meters high, the height of the other floors is on the average 2,5meters. The Maiden Tower (ballet) is a world class Azerbaijani ballet created by Afrasiyab Badalbeyli in 1940 and ballet's remake was performed in 1999.
Icherisheher (Inner City)
Icheri Shekher is the oldest living quarter in Baku. It was declared a historical and cultural reserve in 1977, and was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2000. Sometimes, Icheri Shekher is referred as a fortress, because its area of 221 km2 is fully surrounded with a well-preserved vallum. The territory of Icheri Shekher was inhabited with people as early as in the Bronze Age and by the VIII-XI centuries it had been completely populated.
The “Baku Acropolis”, “Old Town”, “Inner Town” – these are the names Old_and_new_Baku for this unique historical ensemble located right in the center of Baku. “Icheri Shekher” is the heart of the city. It was the place, on the hill by the very sea, where ancient Baku was originated.
The Palace Of Shirvanshahs
By the order № 206 of the Soviet of Ministers dated on April 23, 1957, The Shirvanshahs' Palace was declared as a reservation. The State historical architecture museum "Complex of the Shirvanshahs' Palace" was created by the order № 3 of the Soviet of Ministers on January 3, 1964.
The Shirvanshahs' Palace situated on the highest hill of the historical core of Baku "Ichari Shahar". The Shirvanshahs' Palace called "Frozen on the stones symphony", "Sleeping swan", "Pearl of the Caspian Sea" is one of the most beautiful national values of Azerbaijan.
State historical architecture museum "Complex of the Shirvanshahs' Palace" was declared a museum of II rank, in 1976 – I rank. By the order №33 of the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated on 08.02.1994 State historical architecture museum "Complex of the Shirvanshahs' Palace" was concerned to the leading museums of the republic.
Heydar Aliyev Center
The Heydar Aliyev Center is a 57,500 m2 (619,000 sq ft) building complex in Baku, Azerbaijan designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid and noted for its distinctive architecture and flowing, curved style that eschews sharp angles. The center is named after Heydar Aliyev, the first secretary of Soviet Azerbaijan from 1969 to 1982, and president of Azerbaijan Republic from October 1993 to October 2003.
An internationally recognized architectural work, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center has become a signature landmark of modern Baku due to its innovative and cutting-edge design. Extending on eight floor levels, the center accommodates a 1000-seat auditorium, temporary exhibition spaces, a conference center, workshops, and a museum. The building was nominated for awards in 2013 at both the World Architecture Festival and the biennial Inside Festival.
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum
Plans to move the collection to a new purpose-built venue have been in the works since 2010 when Azerbaijani carpets were proclaimed "a Masterpiece of Intangible Heritage" by UNESCO.
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum (Azerbaijani: Azərbaycan Xalça Muzeyi) (formerly called the State Museum of Azerbaijan Carpet and Applied Art (Azerbaijani: Azərbaycan Xalçası və Xalq Tətbiqi Sənəti Dövlət Muzeyi)) displays Azerbaijani carpets and rug items of various weaving techniques and materials from various periods. At the time of establishing, it was the only museum that was dedicated to the art of carpet weaving. It is named after Latif Karimov and has the largest collection of Azerbaijani carpets in the world.