The Master's degree training at ASOIU is currently conducted at faculties on 33 specialities and 61 specialisations. The number of first-year students is 1212, and second-year - 1012. The number of students enrolled for the next year is 147 people.
88 academic groups in the first year and 72 in the second year. 2371 people were involved in training in 160 groups, including 15 foreign citizens. 1820 students study at the Azerbaijani department, 263 in Russian and 288 in English. The number of masters studying under the state order is 1373 people, and on a paid basis - 998 people. One student is studying in the correspondence department.
To allow the students to study and work on their qualifications simultaneously, classes at the Master's level start at 18:30. 74% of first-year and 93% of second-year Master's students of ASOIU worked along with studying in the 2022/2023 academic year.
ASOIU organises the Master's degree training in accordance with the regulation "On Master's degree in the multi-level higher education system" approved by the decision No. 15 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated February 13, 1997, "Structure of requirements for the minimum content and level of Master's degree training" approved by the order No. 235 of the Ministry of Education dated April 22, 1997, decision No. 59 of the collegium of the Ministry of Education "About current status, problems at Master's degree level and their solutions" dated June 18, 2011, "Procedures for preparation, submission and defence of the Master's thesis" approved by the order No. 202 of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 22, 1998, "Regulation on specialised Academic Boards for the Master's thesis defence" approved by the order No. 742 of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 10, 1998, requirements of the decision No. 348 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 24, 2013 on approving "Procedures for organisation of the credit-system training at Bachelor's and Master's degree levels of higher education institutions", and other regulatory documents.
The Master's degree training at ASOIU is realised in the following areas.
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) has been implementing the training of Master's students in English since 1998 in partnership with Georgia State University (United States of America) for Business Organization and Management, Management Information Systems, and Management programs as part of MBA (Master of Business Administration).
The specialist training for Environment and Petroleum Industry program is successfully conducted in Azerbaijani and Russian based on the joint Master's degree curriculum prepared by the University of Nice Sophia Antipolis (France) and the University of Genoa (Italy).
Professionals are prepared for Process Automation Engineering and Electric Power Engineering and a Master's degree in Energy Management (in Petroleum Industry) based on the curriculum elaborated as a result of the cooperation with Cologne University of Applied Sciences (Germany), Graz University of Technology (Austria) and Warsaw University of Technology (Poland). The ASIIN Consult Agency has accredited the three qualifications above in Germany.
The Master's Degree Division organises its work based on the Regulation (Protocol No. 10) adopted by the University Academic Board on December 14, 2002. The division coordinates the planning, organisation and management of the Master's degree training process in all areas and programs (including international) that joined the specialist training program at ASOIU.
The division is established and liquidated under the order of the Rector based on the decision of the University Academic Board by ASOIU's Regulation.
The Academic Board of the Master's Degree Division is the collegial decision-making body headed by the Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs. The Board includes coordinators who are deans of faculties and heads of international programs conducting Master's degree training. Heads of departments where this professional training is held also become members of the Board under the permission of the deans of relevant faculties.