Control and systems engineering
A brief history of “Control and Systems Engineering” Chair of the Faculty of Information Technology and Control
Chair “Control and Systems Engineering” was established  on the basis Chairs of “Automation, Remote Control and Electronics” (ARCE) and “Automation of production processes” (APP) according to order by the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry dated February 4, 2016.
Chair of “Automation, Remote Control and Electronics” was created in 1953. The Chair, the faculty which consists of 4 people, was head by Associate Professor Hashim Alizadeh. In the same year, respectively one and four groups of students the Faculty of Energy and Oil-mechanics faculty were transferred to the Chair of ARCE for education in a new specialty. In 1955 eleven graduates were defenced and were received an engineering diploma on the specialty “Automation, Remote Control and the electrical measuring instruments and devices”.
In the late 50’s and early 60’s due to the increasing demand for specialists in automation and remote control in various sectors of the economy, according to the Government decision at the Chair were attract additional groups of students of the Faculty of Chemical Technology, Faculty of Geology and Exploration, as well as from oil-field faculty. In 1958/59 academic year the diplomas received already 298 graduates.
In different years the Chair was headed by prof. I.A.Nabiyev, prof. I.M.Abdullayev, prof. R.T.Gumbatov, prof. S.I.Yusifov.
History of the Chair “Automation of production processes” dates back to the 30s of the XX century with the training of specialists on the “Heating control and control devices” field at the Faculty of “Energy.” The second half of the 40s was created Chair “Measuring and control devices” and head of the Chair until 1955 was associate professor V.V.Bashilov. Later, the Chair was renamed into the APP. Since 1955, the Chair was headed by Academician I.A.Ibrahimov, since 1987 – professor I.R.Efendiyev.
Currently, the “Control and Systems Engineering” Chair trains specialists in Azerbaijani and Russian sector on the specialties of “Process Automation” and “Electronics, Telecommunications and Radio Engineering”.
1. Yusifov Salahaddin Imamali prof
2 Efendiyev İsrayıl Rustam prof.