ASOIU holds seminar on "Let`s fight together against AIDS"
On October 3 "Health Protection" Public Union held the seminar entitled "Let`s fight together against AIDS" with the support of The Council on State Support to Non -Governmental Organizations (NGO) under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University. The meeting was attended by the members of parliament Ganira Pashayeva, Sona Aliyeva, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, head of the "Health Protection" PU Yazgul Abdiyeva, deputy chief at the clinic named after N.Tusi, doctors of the Republican Center of the Struggle Against AIDS, students and teachers.
People making a speech at the seminar spoke about the importance of detecting of diseases timely to reduce the risk of death among the people. It was noted that many people refuse to check-up due to the public censure or poorness. However, the initial diagnosis plays an important role in the treatment of the disease. In this regard, AIDS prophylaxis should be everyone's personal affair.
It was noted that, the main purpose of implementing the seminar under the motto "Let`s fight together against AIDS" by the "Health Protection" PU is to increase awareness of young people about AIDS and explain the importance of initial examination for life.
Social video was demonstrated during the event.
At the end of the seminar, the guests met with the Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli and exchanged ideas. They also expressed their gratitude to the Rector, M.Babanli for the opportunity to hold such events along with the providing such high level education at the university.