ASOIU holds a presentation of the "One" Student-Volunteer Program
On October 15, a presentation of the "One" Student Volunteer Program with the participation of first-year students was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event started with the rendition of the national anthem of Azerbaijan.Opening the event, ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev spoke about the purpose, importance of program and opportunities created by "One" Student Volunteer Program for students.
Later, a video clip about the "One" Student-Volunteer Program and trainings, seminars, team tours, festivals, charity events etc. operating in six different directions (learn, teach, live, keep alive, discover, have fun) within the framework of the program was demonstrated at the event.
In the end, a quiz was held for students.
Notably,  the "One" Students Volunteer Program was created by the Ministry of Education in order to systemize the organization of student-volunteer work, stimulate the students' involvement in volunteer activities considering the great role of student volunteers in the organization of these events.