ASOIU holds a poetry day entitled “ Two worlds can fit into me”
On October 25,  with the organization of Student Youth Organization the poetry day entitled " Two worlds can fit into me" dedicated to the "Year of Nasimi" was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The guest of the event was a young actor and reader Safa Mehdi. The young actor, talented reader Safa Mehdi performed gazals  "Oyan", "Ayrılır", "Ağrımaz", "Səfər eylə" accompanied by the music by the great Azerbaijani poet Nasimi who enriched our treasure of words with his works and set the foundation of philosophical poetry in our literature . Notably, 2019 has been declared the Year of Nasimi by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. For this purpose, cultural events are organized in various forms of in education institutions of the country.