ASOIU marks Constitution Day
On November 12 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event dedicated to the November 12, Constitution Day.
After the national anthem of Azerbaijan Republic, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli congratulated participants on the occasion of the Constitution Day.
He spoke about the history of the adoption of the Constitution which is the supreme legislation document, the significant role of this document, and the rights that the Constitution provides to citizens. Rector M. Babanli also noted that after the independence of Azerbaijan, the initiator of the development of the new Constitution was the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
Speaking about the historical events of  the establishment of the Constitution, MP Huseynbala Miralamov, stressed that the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan was adopted by referendum on November 12, 1995.
Nail Mammadov, Associate Professor of the ASOIU's Social Studies Department, spoke about the role of the Constitution in the development of the state and underlined the legal, social, political and educational functions of the Constitution. He also spoke about the adoption of the Constitution as well as the additions and amendments to the state document.