ASOIU's team ranks second in the field of programming in the international competition
ASOIU's students were represented by five teams on the regional stage of the 44th ICPC-University Students International Programming Competition (XV Azerbaijan Championship). The competition held on November 10, were attended by 54 teams from 18 high education institutions and 3 teams (out of competition) consisting of school children. Each team consisted of three students and a team leader. The teams were instructed to solve 13 algorithmic problems in C, C ++, Java or Python programming languages within 5 hours.According to the results of the competition, Baku EU 1 team of the BEU ranked 1st, ASOIU 2 team of the Azerbaijan State Universty 2nd, UFAZ 1 team of the Azerbaijan-French University 3rd.
Notably, the teams that showed high result will attend  the next semifinal of the 44th ICPC competition and the South Caucasus Open Championship, to be held on November 29 - December 1, 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia.