ASOIU's Rector meets with the Head of School of Engineering of the University of Aberdin
On November 15 Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with Igor Guz, the Head of School of Engineering of the University of Aberdin in UK.
At the meeting that featured the discussion on cooperation ties, Rector, Professor M.Babanli provided information to the guest about ASOIU's history, faculties, and conducted works. Noting that wide opportunites are created for large-scale cooperation in the implementation of scientific projects, as well as the exchange of students and teaching staff, Rector, M.Babanli also spoke about the importance of implementation of joint engineering projects.
Expressing gratitude to the Rector, Professor M.Babanli for the hospitality and invitation, Professor I.Guz said that he was pleased to visit Azerbaijan after many years. Stressing that they collaborate with a number of universities in the world, I.Guz noted that they are also interested in implementation of joint project in engineering specialties and cooperation in dual diplomas. I.Guz also considered the development of joint programs with ASOIU on "Energy transition" important, which is spread as a new trend throughout the world.
Then, the guest visited ASOIU's History Museum, got information on the history of the university and familiarized with exhibits.