On the 27th anniversary of NAP 60 students of ASOIU became the members of the party
On November 21, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held an event dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the establishment of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP).
Opening the event, chair of NAP first organization, associate professor Tamilla Naibova spoke about the history of the establishment of the party. She noted that New Azerbaijan Party was established at the initiative and with active participation of Azerbaijani intellectuals during the period of hardship of the Azerbaijan history, when the country was undergoing serious ordeal. This party being a legal form of national leader Heydar Aliyev's coming to power is the party that leads Azerbaijan to a new, successful future.
ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev said that the establishment of the New Azerbaijan Party was a logical consequence of the events that have been taking place in our country since 1988 and the existing socio-political condition. The establishment of the party united Azerbaijan and ensured its development, today and future, and is successfully fulfilling its mission today.
At the end, the membership cards were presented to  ASOIU's 60 students who newly became the members of the party.