AzII E-Book House holds a book presentation
On December 20, the presentation of the book “Modern Problems of Environmental Engineering in the Oil Industry” was held at AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event was attended by ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Science and Technology, Associate Professor Rauf Aliyarov, academic staff and students of the faculty of Oil and Gas Production (FOGP), faculty of Chemical Technology (FCT) and the faculty of Economics and Management (FEM).
Opening the event, director of the AzII E-Book House Salahat Mahmudova provided information to the attendees about the book.
The authors of the book Jahangir Akhundov, Associate Professor of the Department of Petroleum Engineering, Professor Alakbar Hasanov, Head of the Department of Petrochemical Technology and Industrial Ecology, Vidadi Akhundov, teacher of the Faculty of Economics and Management, expressed their views on the textbook intended for bachelor and master's students and spoke about the importance of the book for the students. Then the discussions were held on the book, dean of the FCT, Professor Sevinj Mammadkhanova and other participants shared their views and suggestions about the book.