ASOIU holds the opening of HPC Center
On December 25 the opening ceremony of High Performance Computing (HPC) Center was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event was attended by the Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev, Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev,
Deputy Education Minister Idris Isayev, Chairman of the Azercosmos Open Joint Stock Company Rashad Nabiyev, Executive Director of the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication Vusal Gasimly, Deputy Chairman of the State Statistical Committee Yusif Yusifov,  the director of the Agrarian Research Center of the Agriculture Ministry Firdovsi Fikretzade, other government members, as well as rectors of the leading universities of the country, directors of the institute of ANAS, academic staff of the university and students.
Greeting the guests, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli provided information about the HPC Center. He noted that High Performance Computing (HPC) – is the ability to process data and perform complex calculations at high speeds. It is used for a wide range of computationally intensive tasks in various fields, including quantum mechanics, weather forecasting, climate research, oil and gas exploration, molecular modeling (computing the structures and properties of chemical compounds, biological macromolecules, polymers,and crystals), and physical simulations. Noting that the main purpose of establishing such center is to solve scientific and technological issues related to HPC and training of specialized staff in the country,  Rector Mustafa Babanli underlined that the establishment of the center began in 2016. He noted that over the past period, cooperation in this direction has been established and significant successes have been achieved. The qualified specialists in the field of innovative development area has also been trained at the university.
Making a report at the opening ceremony Nigar Ismayilova, the executor for scientific and organizational work of HPC Center, provided comprehensive information on the center's activity. She noted that HPC Center is a multifunctional cluster computer system consisting of 20 computations and 1 master computing knot with a maximum capacity of 6 Pflops. Depending on the complexity of the problem, it is possible to increase the computing power of the center by reducing and increasing the number of computers used, and simultaneously transforming computers into different types of computers and becoming a grid computing system that allows additional computers to be connected. The main purpose of establishing such center at ASOIU is to spread new and innovative research ideas in theoretical and applied areas of HPC, to implement programs of industrial and scientific centers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Making a speech, Deputy Minister of Education Idris Isayev and Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication Vusal Gasimli also emphasized that HPC Center  that established at ASOIU will contribute to the development of innovation processes in the country. It was noted that the university has implemented a project that will be useful for all areas of our society. Within the framework of the event, the university students working at the center and some of the employees were presented certificates by Professor Mustafa Babanli.
Then the participants recieved answer to their questions and  and they exchanged views around the topic.