ASOIU holds event dedicated to the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year
On December 26, with the initiative of the Student Trade Union Committee (STUC) the event dedicated to the International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis and New year was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
Making a speech at the event, Rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli congratulated the university collaborators and students on the occasion of International Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. Speaking about the works carried out in 2019, the events held at the university, the most significant events in the life of the university, Rector M.Babanli wished everyone success in the New Year.
After the official part of the event, with the participation of ASOIU’s song and dance ensemble “Ganjlik”, as well as a concert program with well-known art figures and singers took place.