AzII E-Book House holds a presentation of magazine “Süfrə”
On December 26, AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held the presentation of "Süfrə" magazine, a press outlet of the Food Safety Institute.
The event was attended by the ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Science and Technology, Associate Professor Rauf Aliyarov, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, academic staff of the FCT, as well as a delegation led by the Deputy Director of the Food Safety Institute, Jamal Guliyev.
Salahat Mahmudova, Director of the AzII E-Book House, provided information to the event participants about the book house and its electronic resources. Then making a speech, Associate Professor Ata Babayev spoke about the establishment of a new food safety system in the country, the measures implemented by the Food Safety Agency in this direction, as well as the mutual cooperation ties between ASOIU and the agency.
Speaking about the importance of food safety, Deputy Director of the   Institute of Food Safety, Jamal Guliyev noted that after the establishment of the Food Safety Agency by the Order of the President in 2017, a centralized surveillance mechanism has been formed in the area, and food safety has been improved. In his speech, he provided comprehensive information to the event attendees about the “Süfrə” magazine.
Press Secretary of the Food Safety Agency Aysel Farziyeva made a report and provided comprehensive information about the magazine. She noted that we intend to create an effective and prestigious information resource by obtaining objective and important information. We consider that the magazine “Süfrə” will be of interest to professionals working in the food sector and a wide audience of readers.
Other speakers also spoke about the gained achievements related to the food safety and noted that the new edition of the magazine “Süfrə” will be an important publication for the development of this area.