AzII E-Book House holds a presentation of book "Продуктивная толща Азербайджана"
On January 15 the presentation of the book “Продуктивная толща Азербайджана” was held at AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The book, prepared by scientists-geologists of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, is devoted to the geology of the productive oil layer of Azerbaijan, which has been the research object for more than 100 years.
Thanks to the joint work of the authors of the book - Director of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Academician Akif Alizadeh, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Academician, Professor of ASOIU Parviz Mammadov, Academician Akbar Feyzullayev, corresponding members of ANAS, doctor of sciences Elmira Aliyeva and doctor of sciences Dadash Huseynov.
Opening the event, Director of the AzII E-Book House, Salahat Mahmudova, provided information to the participants about the library. Then making a speech, the authors of the book academicians Parviz Mammadov and Akbar Feyzullayev, the dean of the FOGP, Professor Gafar Ismayilov provided comprehensive information about the book. It was noted that the book consisting of 2 volumes, 16 chapters is a fundamental scientific work - monograph and submitted to the State Prize.