ASOIU holds book fair of ancient and rare copies
On January 24 the first event within the series of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the university was held at the AzII E-Book House of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
At the exhibition reflecting ancient, rare and unique copies, valuable books and manuscripts, encyclopedias and miniature books, about 200 books and 129 miniature books in Azerbaijani, Russian German, English, French and other languages were exhibited.
Opening the event, the director of the AzII E-Book House Salahat Mahmudova provided information about the event after greeting the guests. Noting that holding the the first event in connection with the 100th anniversary of ASOIU in the book house is gratifying and honorable event, S.Mahmudova underlined that the ancient and rare copies and valuable publications included in the basis of the book house are reserved.
Making a speech, ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev spoke about the reforms carried out at the university and growing interest in the book among students. Noting the importance of such events, he said that the books exhibited here are a valuable wealth for readers.
At the end, the exhibition of rare books was inspected.