ASOIU's Rector meets with the Ambassador of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
On February 7, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Mr. Sami Asem Ghosheh.
The meeting featured the discussion on the relations between the two countries, cooperation in the field of education, as well as student exchange and implementation of joint projects.
Being pleased to see the guest at the university, Professor M. Babanli provided information about the educational process at the university, specialties and foreign students. Noting that Jordanian students studied at the university formerly, Rector, M.Babanli underlined that he wants to activate the process of involving students from this country.
Saying that he is proud to be at ASOIU, ambassador S. A.Gosheh stressed the importance of cooperation between the two countries in the education area. Noting that he will always support student and teacher exchange between the ASOIU and Jordanian universities, the ambassador emphasized the importance of expanding cooperation in the oil and gas sector, as well as in scientific-research area.