ASOIU holds educational event on mandatory medical insurance
On February 18 Tthe educational event on mandatory medical insurance was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev provided information to the attendees about the event. He noted that according to the relevant decree of President Ilham Aliyev, this system will be applied throughout the country by the end of this year.  The purpose is to ensure the health of citizens, their timely treating and examining.
Pervin Bakhshaliyeva, Advisor to the State Agency on Mandatory  Medical Insurance, spoke about the rights and obligations of insured persons, the rules for the implementation of insurance procedures and the work to be carried out. She noted that te mandatory medical insurance is a new system for the country. According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated on February 15, 2016, the agency has already conducted sufficient work in this direction. During this period the insurance system was applied in 3 regions as a pilot project and was successful. She added that by the end of 2020 all citizens of the country will be insured and this system will be implemented gradually. Starting from April of current year, about 2% of citizens' salaries will be collected for medical expenses. The mandatory medical insurance for unemployed (insurance of unemployed citizens) will be provided by the agency.
At the end of the event, the attendees received answer to their questions.