ASOIU expands cooperation with the "British Council"
On February 20 Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan Samr Shah.
Making a speech at the meeting featured the discussion about the  joint projects and current projects, ASOIU's Rector, Professor M.Babanli spoke about the work carried out at the university and English language trainings conducted jointly with the British Council. Noting that the results of trainings implemented jointly with the ASOIU-BP and  “British Council” are successful, Rector M.Babanli associated these successes with the close relations between the parties and underlined that he supports the project.
Expressing his contentment with the long-term partnership with ASOIU, Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan Samr Shah noted that he is pleased with the language level of ASOIU's teachers and the results of the English language training. Stressing that at the end of the training 12 ASOIU's teachers were selected by the British Council as expert and S. Shah noted that  the project will continue for the next three years.
At the meeting it was noted that the corner about England will be open at ASOIU.