The deligation of the Hungarian Embassy visits ASOIU
On February 27, the deligation of Hungarian Embassy visited Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
After getting acquainted with the history museum, laboratories and auditoriums of ASOIU, the delegation met with the academic staff of the university and students.
Greeting the guests at the university Ulviyya Abbasova,  the deputy vice-rector for nternational Relations of ASOIU, provided information about the purpose of the visit.
Making a video presentation on education in Hungary, the quality of higher education there, concessions offered to Azerbaijani students as well as the cooperation ties with Azerbaijan Mihai Gruber, second secretary, diplomat for cultural and educational relations of the Hungarian embassy noted that they are interested in cooperation with ASOIU.
Leyla Naghiyeva, a collaborator of the International Cooperation Office of ASOIU, provided comprehensive information about the university, international cooperation, student exchange programs, as well as existing projects.
Later, the Deputy Dean of International Students of ASOIU Natig Mammadov spoke about foreign students studying at the university, the learning environment created for them, as well as exchange programs.
At the end of the meeting, the sides discussed the cooperation between the two countries in the field of education and exchange programs, and students and attendees received the answer to their questions.