Conference on "AgroHakathon 2020" competition was held
On February 27, a press conference was held on the latest condition of the AgroHakathon 2020 competition. Making a speech at the conference chairman of the Organizing Committee established in connection with the competition, Deputy Director of the Agrarian Science and Innovation Center Akbar Abbasov provided information to media representatives about the the conditions, rules and importance of the competition.
Rusif Huseynov, member of the Organizing Committee, advisor of Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Professor Mustafa Babanli, noted at the press conference that ASOIU is one of the organizers in this competition, also the students of the university actively take part in the competition. After the competition terms were announced, the conditions have been created for students from other universities to participate in the competition. He added that ASOIU as a technical university has always been active in the implementation of innovative projects and in the establishment of startups. This also means creating new opportunities for students studying there.
Notably, the competition will be held on 29 February - 2 March at the Vegetable Scientific Research Institute jointly organized by Ministry of Agriculture and ASOIU, sponsored by Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation, "Bakcell" and "Microsoft".