ASOIU holds an event on civil defense training
On February 28, the event on "Civil Defense and  first medical aid" in accordance with the training plan of the World Civil Defense Organization was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
At the event attended by the academic staff of the university and students, chief of ASOIU civil defense headquarter Elshan Mammadov made a speech and spoke about the  importance of civil defence for life. He noted that 1 March is the World Civil Defence Day, and in accordance to this, events are held every year in most countries around the world, and people are educated in this direction. Azerbaijan has been the member of the International Civil Defence Organization since 1993 and as a state alyas pays attention the security of its citizens. In addition, ASOIU also holds events regularly in connection with the protection of security measures.
Other speakers also highlighted the increasing number of technogenic, environmental processes and natural disasters in the world in recent years, emphasized that everyone should possess the ability to provide first medical aid and follow safety precautions in emergencies.