The Scientific Conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of ASOIU is over
The closing meeting of the online scientific conference of young researchers and doctoral students dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) was held on May 13. Providing information about the course of the conference, the head of the Ph.D Office, Professor. L. Gardashova noted that along with ASOIU, young researchers of BSU,UNEC, BEU, AzTU and the Food Safety Institute, academic staff of the 7 faculties, employees, masters and doctoral students attended the conference. She spoke about the new approach to modeling of chemical processes offered by Mahsati Jafarli, Ph.D student of the Faculty of Chemical Technology,comparative analysis on modern computing systems conducted by Zeynalli Sholakhanim, master student of the Faculty of Information Technology and Control and the speeches made by  Murad Jabiyev, master student of the Faculty of Power Engineering on study of energy properties of solar energy and underlined that young researchers will be able to benefit from this in their creative activities.
During the two-day conference on May 7-8, 31 panel meetings were held on sections. 295 out of 320 selected reports were listened at the meetings held on 11 sections. On the first day of the conference, 163 (84.5%) out of 193 theses, and 95 (74.5%) out of 127 theses were listened on the second day, in general, 80% of the accepted theses were listened.
At the meeting lasted for 2 hours and the head of each section on 11 sections made a speech. Heads of the section Professor Gahraman Hasanov, Professor Nurali Yusifbeyli, Professor Alakbar Aliyev, Professor Alasgar Aliyev, Professor Vagif Seyidov, Professor Ganimat Safarov, Associate Professor Nazila Rahimova, Associate Professor Lala Bakirova, Associate Professor Yashar Hajiyev, Associate Professor Ramiz Ismayilov provided comprehensive information about the section meetings.
Noting that he watched the course of the conference Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli expressed his comments and suggestions on the topics discussed in the sections. Noting the importance of publishing the reports listened at the conference, Rector M. Babanli stressed that such discussions play an important role in the development of young researchers and science and expressed his gratitude to everyone who contributed to the conference. Eldar Zeynalli, one of the doctoral students, spoke about his scientific activity, noted that ASOIU's doctoral students have a great responsibility, and expressed his gratitude to the university administration on behalf of his colleagues for the favorable condition created for doctoral students to engage in scientific activities.
At the end, the conference ended with the presentation of certificates and diplomas to the participants in electronic form.