37 government bodies and private companies joined the online Alumni-Career Exhibition held by ASOIU
On June 11 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held VIII Alumni-Career Exhibition for senior students and graduates.  In the exhibition held online in quarantine regime announced in the Republic of Azerbaijan in order to combat the global coronavirus pandemic 217 vacancies were provided by 37 government bodies and private companies. Making a welcome speech in the online presentation held with the participation of the deputy ministers of Education and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli expressed his gratitude to the state and company representatives. Noting that ASOIU trains personnel in accordance with the requirements of modern industry and economy, Rector M. Babanli stressed that the Alumni-Career exhibitions traditionally held at the university play an important role in getting in touch of young specialists directly with company representatives and providing them with jobs.
Expressing confidence that the exhibition will continue to be useful for students and graduates, Deputy Minister of Education Idris Isayev emphasized that the primary task of higher education institutions is to train personnel who meet the frequently changing requirements of the labor market. Noting that employers prefer more trained and knowledgeable professionals, without education it is not possible to achieve success in labor market, Idris Isayev wished success to ASOIU's students and graduates and organizations attending the exhibition.
At the event  Asad Ismayilov, Head of the Department of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Araz Mammadzadeh, Director of the Training and Innovation Center of  Azerishiq  OJSC, Valid Aliyev, Leading Human Resources Specialist of AzerGold CJSC provided information on the long-term successful cooperation with ASOIU, participation of students in the practical internship process and the total number of AzII graduates in staff potential of the organizations they represent.
Within framework of the event, ASOIU's Rector Professor M.Babanli  and Chief Executive Director of  Socar-STP Farid Agayev signed an agreement on cooperation between the two organizations. Rector M.Babanli stressed that the signed document will play an important role in providing ASOIU students to undertake internships, including paid internships, as well as future employment at this organization.
Then within the event the presentation of the website was held. It was noted that students and graduates can access the site through the link, get acquainted with vacancies, select the relevant company and then send their CVs. The results of the exhibition will be announced on June 25 on the website, which will regularly inform students about new job opportunities and vacancies.
At the end of the event, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli expressed his gratitude to everyone for attending the Alumni Career Exhibition under quarantine announced to combat the global coronavirus pandemic.