ASOIU has been represented at the Worldwide Energy Universities Webinar
On July 22 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry Universities (ASOIU) attended the Worldwide Energy Universities Webinar.
The webinar held on "Energy Education and Research - Short-Term and Long-Term Strategies" was attended by rectors of universities who are the members of Worldwide Energy Universities Network.
Making a speech at online webinar, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli greeted Rector of China Petroleum University Professor Zhang Laibing  and other colleagues and expressed his gratitude them for such a platform to discuss the activities of member universities in the current difficult and post-pandemic period.
Speaking about the problems caused by the global pandemic, Rector M.Babanli stressed the relevance of discussing and resolving socio-economic issues. Noting that the sharp decline in demand in the energy market has affected oil-producing countries, Rector Babanli underlined that it had a negative impact on the development of national economies. Speaking about the difficulties caused by the pandemic in the educational process, Rector M.Babanli also spoke about the university's experience in solving these problems. Noting that the 100th anniversary of ASOIU will be celebrated in the new academic year, the rector M.Babanli invited all participants to attend the anniversary event.
Notably, WEUN  aims to promote cooperation between energy universities around the world. At the same time, it aims to create favorable condition between China and international energy universities to increase competitiveness in the international energy sector. The chairman of WEUN is the Rector of China Petroleum University, Zhang Laibing.