ASOIU starts exporting educational services - ASOIU Institute of Asia prepares for student admission in Bangladesh
On July 24 an agreement has been signed between Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the Center for İnternational Studies (CIS) of Bangladesh. According to the franchise agreement signed online by the rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli and the head of the CIS educational institution in Bangladesh Khorshed Alam, ASOIU Institute of Asia will start its operation in Dhaka. According to the agreement, the ASOIU Institute of Asia will have right to use the trademark of ASOIU (ASOIU is abbreviation of ADNSU in English), study programs, teaching opportunities of the academic staff, base of AzII E-Book House, management system and will provide education on bachelor's degree. In the 2020/2021 academic year, more than 100 students from different countries of South Asia are planned to be admitted to the ASOIU Institute of Asia, and according to the agreement, they will study 2 years at ASOIU. It is expected that the first graduates of the bachelor's degree will receive a master's degree in Baku and Dhaka by 1 year + 1 year system.
On July 28 an online video conference was held with the participation ASOIU and CIS representatives, 125 enrollees from Bangladesh. Head of CIS educational institution Khorshed Alam, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Rafig Jamalov, Dean of the Foreign Students Office, Associate Professor Yashar Hasanov, Deputy Dean of International Students Natig Mammadov discussed issues related to education, a working group has been established at the ASOIU Institute of Asia in order to solve the issues related to the commencement of teaching.