The 69th Scientific and Technical Conference of Students has kicked off at ASOIU
On December 14, the 69th Scientific and Technical Conference of Students dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) has started.
Opening the conference held online, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the importance of the event, emphasized that this year's conference unlike previous ones was held on a new platform. Noting that special attention is paid to the involvement of students in scientific research at the university, Rector, Professor M.Babanli spoke about the conditions created for the involving of students in research works at the university, stressed at the conference that this year's assessment will be in a different format and wished success to students.
Then, the suggestions and questions of students and masters participating in the conference were heard. In order to support the participation of students in industry and the establishment of relations with enterprises, it was decided the company's representatives to join the panel meetings of the conference. Announcing the date of the panel meetings of the conference, Elviz Ismayilov, head of the Board of Student Scientific Society of ASOIU said that as a result of double-checking (technical and plagiarism) 166 theses out of 388 in 9 sections have been accepted to the conference in current year. He also noted that starting from current year, representatives of partner companies will participate in some sections of the conference.
Notably, the closing ceremony of the 69th Scientific and Technical Conference of Students will be held on December 18.