ASOIU students will be given access to the "Polpred com" search database in 2021
From January, 2021 AzII E-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University has gained access to the electronic resources of the search database "Polpred com" of the Russian Federation in the field of "Oil, gas, coal in Russian Federation and abroad".
The search databases will be available to about 5,500 registered readers of the AzII E-Book House and the ASOIU's academic staff. Students who are not registered will be able to partially benefit from these services by contacting [/compose? Due to the pandemic period, datebases on which AzII E-Book House subscribed also activated access from home for our readers.
Notably, "Polpred com" is the largest search database of Russian Federation. The database includes articles and other materials relating to the extraction, transportation and storage, exploration and processing of oil and gas in Russian Federation and abroad, as well as articles and other materials on extraction of coal and morphine.
In total, 600 sources from 53 areas in 8 federal district of Russia and other information covering the past 20 years have been given to the "Polpred com" search