233 vacancies have been offered to graduates at ASOIU's IX Alumni-Career Exhibition
On December 22 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held the IX Alumni-Career Exhibition for 4th-year students and graduates. Taking into account that the global coronavirus pandemic still reigns the exhibition was held online in the conditions of quarantine declared in the Republic of Azerbaijan. 233 vacancies have been presented at the exhibition by 56 government agencies and private companies.
Making a speech at the exhibition, ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli expressed his gratitude to the state and company representatives. He congratulated the attendees on the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the historic victory of our people in the Patriotic War, and wished God's mercy to our soldiers and officers who became martyrs for the liberation of our lands.
Noting that ASOIU trains personnel in accordance with the requirements of modern industry and economy, Rector stressed that the Alumni-Career exhibitions traditionally held at the university play an important role in getting in touch of young specialists directly with company representatives and providing them with jobs.
He underlined that in accordance with the spread of the coronavirus epidemic and the preventive measures taken in the country due to this reason, teaching at the university is conducted online, as well as ASOIU's experience gained in the field of IT had a positive impact on the quality of online education. Also he emphasized that providing our students and graduates with job has always been kept in focus and the Alumni-Career Exhibitions have played significant role as one of the steps taken in this direction.
Making a speech at the exhibition Khayala Gurbanova, Head of the Civil Service Sector of the Ministry of Energy, Zaur Ismayilov, Head of the Human Resource Department of the Food Safety Agency, Chinara Gurbanova, Specialist of the Human Resources Department of Azerenergy OJSC, Valid Aliyev, Human Resources Specialist of AzerGold CJSC, Nigar Rasulova, Chief Specialist of the Human Resources Management Department of Baktelecom LLC noted that ASOIU students as a young professionals justified themselves and expressed satisfaction with the cooperation.
The exhibition continued with a discussion of ASOIU's students and graduates, Rector M.Babanli answered their questions.
ASOIU's students and graduates can access the Alumni Career Center on the official website of ASOIU through the link, get acquainted with vacancies, select the relevant company and then send their CVs. Notably, the website was established on June 11, 2020 during the VIII Alumni-Career Exhibition of ASOIU held online. Preliminary results of the IX Alumni-Career Exhibition will be announced on January 15, 2021.