ASOIU commemorates victims of January 20
The Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli and academic staff of the university visited the Alley of Martyrs on the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the January 20 events. They visited the martyrs of January 20, prayed for their souls and laid flowers at their graves. ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli and the collaborators of the university also visited the graves of the ASOIU's brave sons who became martyrs in the Patriotic War and buried in the II Alley of Honor.
On January 19, an event dedicated to the memory of the martyrs of January 20 was also held at ASOIU. Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, academic staff of the university laid flowers in front of the bas-reliefs of our martyrs at the university, commemorated the memory of our martyrs with a minute of silence. Rector Mustafa Babanli spoke about the events that took place in Baku on the night of January 19-20, 1990, the people's struggle for national freedom and territorial integrity. He noted that today's victory of Azerbaijan, the restoration of territorial integrity by owning its ancient lands is not accidental. All the events that took place in the history of our people, the enemy's claim to our lands from time to time increased the determination of our people to fight. Our glorious victory in the Patriotic war, the unity of the people-army-Supreme Commander-in-Chief proved it once again.
Notably, the events of January 20 are traditionally commemorated at ASOIU every year, prayers are read to the souls of our martyrs, the comprehensive information on the historical events that took place that night are provided to the young people.  A series of events are being held in connection with this bloody night. Annually, AzII E-Book House organizes an exhibition dedicated to the events of January 20. The stand-exhibition, which includes hundreds of books, features a large number of printed samples of the events of January 20.