ASOIU's Associate Professor provides information to the students about the well-known chemist in an online meeting
On January 26 an online meeting was held at the Russian Information and Cultural Center in Baku within the framework of the celebration of Russian Science Day. The meeting dedicated to the 160th anniversary of Nikolai Dmitrievich Zelinsky, one of the founders of organic catalysis, was opened by Elena Konstantinovna Shishkalova, chief specialist of the Rossotrudnichestvo representation in the Republic of Azerbaijan. At the meeting a part of the documentary "Those who are behind the time. Russian scientists - Academician Zelinsky" was demonstrated. At the meeting, Hokuma Bafadarova, Associate Professor of the Department of Chemistry and Technology of Inorganic Substances of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, PhD in Technical Sciences, acquainted schoolchildren and students with interesting facts from the scientific achievements, biography and life of the prominent scientist.
The event was also attended by about 70 schoolchildren from Baku, Sumgait and Khachmaz.
At the end, the online meeting ended with a speech made by the head of the Association of Teachers of Russian-speaking Educational Facilities of Azerbaijan, coordinator of educational programs Lyudmila Yakunina.