ASOIU administration got acquainted with the Dashkasan Iron Ore field
The executives of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) visited the visited the Dashkasan Iron Ore Field. ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, as well as academic staff of the university took part on the trip.
Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board of AzerGold CJSC Ogtay Mammadov provided comprehensive information about the Dashkasan Iron Ore Field and the work currently being carried out in the field. It was noted that by the Presidential Decree dated August 6, 2020, the Company was instructed to prepare a preliminary assessment document in connection with the commissioning of the Dashkasan field. In this regard, complex geological surveys in accordance with international standards are currently being carried out. So far, the development of mining plans, defining of the ore extraction method on the field, the calculation of economic indicators and relevant works have been done in other areas by the Company. According to O. Mammadov, 7,830 meters of drilling was carried out on the Dashkasan iron ore deposits last year, and currently, the process is underway. The initial assessment of the field is expected to be completed by August 2021.
ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli highly appreciated the successive activity of AzerGold CJSC in launching new mines. Noting that the development of the country's mining sector has a great impact on increasing employment and providing with the permanent jobs of young professionals, the Rector spoke about the importance of the memorandum of cooperation signed between ASOIU and AzerGold CJSC. He underlined that in accordance with the memorandum, the staff of the university got acquainted with the scientific and theoretical knowledge, gain relevant experience in the production areas of the Company, and the employment of graduates distinguished by special activity is commendable.
Notably, the meeting also discussed the expansion of cooperation and the implementation of joint research work. Afterwards, the guests got acquainted with the kern storage, laboratory, refinery, as well as the "North-West" mine located in the area, and met with the geologists of AzerGold CJSC.