ASOIU to hold entrance exams for doctorate degree programs
On March 2, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) will hold PhD entrance exam. Preparatory works have already been done for this at the university. Thus, as the exam coincided with the period of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, preventive disinfection measures have been carried out. In order to prevent the spread of the disease, taking into account all the necessary instructions, the auditoriums, the entrance, exit and all seats have been disinfected.
Notably, in accordance with the relevant order of the Ministry of Education, 69 candidates from 3 higher education institutions, including ASOIU, will  attend the exam on March 2. On the next working day - on March 3, 75 candidates from three other universities will take an exam in philosophy. Candidates who score more than 25 points in a foreign language at the State Examination Center will take part in the exams.