ASOIU signs a memorandum of cooperation with "Dashkasan Iron Ore" LLC
On March 10 the memorandum of cooperation has been signed between Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and "Dashkasan Iron Ore" LLC, the subsidiary company of “AzerGold” Closed Joint-Stock Company (CJSC).
The memorandum was signed by Ogtay Mammadov, General Director of "Dashkasan Iron Ore" LLC, and ASOIU's Rector Mustafa Babanli.
According to the memorandum, on the basis of mutual agreement, it is planned to jointly design and implement the conception of study, exploration of ferrous metal ore deposits, to train a qualified personnel for the application of new technologies in this field in the country. In addition, the document includes the involvement of undergraduate and master's students of various faculties of the university in the company's practical internship. It is planned to involve selected students in practical internship in scientific research and design work, jointly compiling the topics required for the thesis, scientific works etc. as well as to award distinguished students scholarships and prizes.