IADC’s Regional Vice-President – European Operations visits SOCAR-AQS
International Association of Drilling Contractors’ Regional Vice-President – European Operations, Mr. Jens Hoffmark paid an official visit to Baku from 24th to 28th of April by SOCAR-AQS’s invitation.
During the meetings organized at SOCAR-AQS, Mr. Hoffmark and General Director of the company, Ramin Isayev held discussions about the drilling projects run by the company, the results achieved and the works carried out in the area of personnel development and became familiar with various presentations.
Mr. Jens Hoffmark, who took part in the conference held on April 25 at the Four Seasons Hotel, which was initiated by SOCAR-AQS and dedicated to reviving IADC Caspian Sea Chapter, provided a detailed report on IADC’s mission, its activity and work principles of the regional chapters. He pointed out to the fact that IADC encompasses 1600 representatives enrolled in various areas of activity, such as oil and gas exploration, construction and operation of wells, manufacturing of oil-field equipment, and provides a continuous support to its partners in the application of the standards, which ensure safe and efficient drilling. Mr. Hoffmark underlined the importance of joining the national and regional companies, educational organizations and brain centers well known in the drilling industry, with the aim to revive IADC Caspian Sea Chapter, and expressed his deep gratitude to the management of SOCAR-AQS for the undertaken initiative and high-level organization of the event.
It should be noted that approximately 120 representatives from the national and transnational oil and gas companies attended the conference.
Within the frames of his trip to Azerbaijan, Mr. Hoffmark visited Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University on April 26 and met with the university Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, who briefly informed the guest about the history of the university, principles of education and training of young specialists. Furthermore, Mr. Hoffmark met with the students of the oil and gas engineering faculty and answered their questions.
Mr. Hoffmark expressed his satisfaction with the growth of industrial enterprises in Azerbaijan, training of specialists in the higher educational institutions, and generally, with the reforms implemented in the Republic, noting that his first trip impressions were fruitful and pleasant.
Mr. Hoffmark underlined the importance of commencement of the partnership relations in the Caspian Region with SOCAR-AQS and expressed his intention to organize IADC’s events and conferences of an international scale in Baku in the nearest future in joint cooperation with SOCAR-AQS. Mr. Hoffmark specifically pointed out that Azerbaijan is an attractive, tolerant, dynamically developing and safe place to exchange the experience of the international society.