ASOIU opens a memorial complex named after the martyred graduate of the university
On August 16 the opening ceremony of the memorial complex named after Rafiyev Ulvi Rafail oglu, a graduate of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) who became martyr in the Karabakh war, has been held in Khatai district.
The opening ceremony was attended by family members of the two martyrs Rafiyev Ulvi Rafail oglu and Jafarov Zaur Fuad oglu, representatives of the district executive power, as well as ASOIU's employees and other public members.
Making a speech at the ceremony, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev noted that the memory of all martyred graduates of ASOIU have always been highly honored at the university and underlined that sons of the motherland, who wrote the glorious history of victory will always remain in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people.
Notably, the martyr Ulvi Rafiyev who became 25 today, was born on August 16, 1996 in Ordubad region. U.Rafiyev, a participant of the Second Patriotic War, became martyr in the battles on the Khojavend direction on October 15, 2020. Rafiyev Ulvi Rafail oglu posthumously was awarded the medals "For the Motherland" and "For the release of Fuzuli and Khojavend" by the order of the President.