40 articles of ASOIU's scientists were successful at the Web of Science and Scopus conference
The international conference on Artificial Intelligence, Perception, Verbal Computing, Soft Computing Theory and Application( ICSCCW -2021 11-th International conference on Theory and Application of Soft computing, Computing with Words, perception and Artificial intelligence)  dedicated to the memory of Professor Lotfi Zadeh, jointly organized by Azerbaijan state Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and several other prestigious universities of the world - University of Texas (USA), Georgia State University (USA), Albert University (Canada), University of Toronto (Toronto), Polish Academy of Sciences, University of the Middle East (Republic of Cyprus), Siegen University (Germany) was held on August 23-24 in Antalya, Turkey.
100 out of 150 articles submitted to the conference, attended by universities from the United States, Canada, Russia, Turkey, Poland, Spain, Serbia and other countries were selected by local and foreign reviewers. 40 out of 100 articles eligible to participate in the conference were submitted by ASOIU's academic staff and doctoral students.
The conference held online and offline was attended by the ASOIU's 15 representatives, as well as the Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, director of BA programs, Professor Rafig Aliyev and Vice-rector for scientific affairs, Professor Latafat Gardashova and made a speech at the conference. The reports of professors and doctoral students of ASOIU aroused great interest among the conference attendees. The presence of 40 articles by ASOIU representatives at the conference, which includes in the basis of Web of Science and Scopus, has been assessed by the participants as a manifestation of the work carried out in the development of science at the university.