ASOIU and Malatya Inonu University hold a joint International Symposium
On September 11, the Fifth International Artificial Intelligence and Data Processing Symposium were held jointly organized by Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the Inonu University of Turkey.
The two-day online symposium was joined by about 250 researchers and academics from various universities and institutes. The symposium was attended by the co-chairman, Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, member of the organizing committee, ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Professor Latafat Gardashova, Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Rafig Jamalov, and other university scientists. Speaking at the opening of the symposium, Professor Mustafa Babanli first told about the Turkish-Azerbaijani unshakable unity, as well as the historic victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day war and the return of our ancient lands. Noting the high importance of holding the symposium, Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the development of Artificial Intelligence and pointed out that scientific achievements in each area must meet the requirements of the time and the challenges of our time. He added that nowadays the development of Artificial Intelligence is one of the most important priorities of science.
Notably that the articles and abstracts presented at the symposium are written in Azerbaijani, Turkish, and English and cover a wide range of topics, mainly Artificial Intelligence.