ASOIU’s Rector meets with first-year students
On September 15, the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli met with the newly admitted first-year students. The meeting was held taking into account all the necessary instructions (keeping social distance and following hygiene rules) set by the Ministry of Education to prevent the spread of the disease during the coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic. At the beginning of the meeting with the participation of students of Chemical Technology, Geological Exploration, Oil and Gas Production, Oil Mechanical Engineering, and Power Engineering Faculties were honored with a minute of silence the memory of the 44-day Patriotic War as well as the First Karabakh War martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Rector Mustafa Babanli informed the students about the conditions created to start studying in the traditional format at the university on September 29. He said that every opportunity has been created at the university to provide a good education. The main factors of quality education are highly qualified teaching staff, as well as the technical capabilities created at the university. Recalling that important work is being done in the fight to prevent the spread of the coronavirus epidemic, the Rector noted that the university has taken the necessary measures to start traditional education. He noted that the establishment of a working group on coronavirus, the allocation of isolation rooms on all floors in both buildings of the university, the diversification of entrances and exits, the organization of disinfection work are such works.
Speaking about the assessment of students' knowledge, Unibook which is a single platform for students and teachers, the Rector wished the faculty and students success in the new academic year.