ASOIU’s Rector meets with the students who showed the best results in the entrance exams
On October 1, the Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), Professor Mustafa Babanli, met with the students who received the Presidential Scholarship.
Jala Sevdimli (690.2 points), Fatulla Bashirov (682.3 points), and Rufat Guliyev (680.1 points), who managed to be the first in the entrance exams this year, are the students who entered ASOIU with the highest score. All three young people chose the specialty "Computer Science". One of the students will study at ASOIU, and two of them will study at the UFAZ functioning under the ASOIU.
During the meeting, Rector Mustafa Babanli thanked the students for choosing ASOIU and congratulated them. He noted that they have achieved two great successes: they were admitted to the university, and after gaining the highest score in the entrance exams, they were awarded a high award - a Presidential Scholarship. He added that these young people started the first stage of higher education with very good results, and we believe that they will be able to maintain their leadership, during studies at the university. The Rector thanked the students, their parents, and teachers and wished them success.