AzII e-Book House participates in the 7th Baku International Book Fair
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) attends the 7th Baku International Book Fair with the support of the Ministry of Culture at Baku Expo Center.
At the opening ceremony of the exhibition-fair dedicated to the 880th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, Minister of Culture Anar Karimov, Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev, People's Writer Anar, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey Ahmet Misbah, poets and writers, Publishers and other famous people from different countries attended.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov congratulated all readers and spoke about the importance of this exhibition. He said that the Azerbaijani people were living the glorious days of their history, and a great responsibility fell on the shoulders of our historians, writers, and poets to pass this history on to future generations.
Declaring the 7th Baku International Book Fair the first international book festival organized by the winning country, Culture Minister Anar Karimov said that the book exhibition, which was held every two years, would be held annually from this year.
More than 100 exhibits are presented at the AzII e-Book House stand. Among them are books, including the legacy of Heydar Aliyev, ancient manuscripts, unique miniature books, as well as textbooks and monographs written by professors and teachers of the university, books on other fields of oil and industry, and the ASOIU journal "Oil and Industry".
Notably that this year, 43 foreign organizations from 12 countries, 121 local publishing, and printing companies are taking part in the exhibition, and more than 200 events in various formats will be organized within the framework of the fair. The exhibition presents puppet shows based on the works of Nizami Ganjavi, "Children's World", meetings with children's writers, master classes for children and adults, presentations of books on topical issues. There will also be autograph sessions, conferences, symposia, and music programs. Local and foreign writers and actors will attend the exhibition that will finish its work on October 10.