ASOIU attends a working meeting within the framework of the "WORK4CE" project
On October 11-12, with the organization of the project coordinator Fachhochschule Dortmund University, a working meeting was held within the "WORK4CE" project, that the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) is a participant.
The meeting was attended by an advisor to the ASOIU's Rector on IT and technology, Rasim Abdullaev, Coordinator for International Projects, Leyla Nagiyeva, head of the Department "Computer Engineering", Nazila Ragimova, as well as teachers of this department Yashar Hajiyev and Ilgar Rzayev.
At the meeting, other international participants of the project also made a speech, exchanged views on the project, discussed the commitments of the participants and further necessary steps.
Notably, the member countries of the "Work4CE" project are Germany, Belgium, Spain, Ukraine and Azerbaijan. The project's primary purpose is to develop new forms of university-enterprise cooperation in the digital age to improve the employment of students and graduates. Another goal of the project is to create new business-related opportunities for digital transformation management by applying a successful collaborative production approach by lecturers, industry professionals and members of professional associations. This approach aims to remove the gap between universities and industry in partner countries.