Winter examination session continues at ASOIU
The examination session of the autumn semester of the 2021/2022 academic year continues at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU). Of the 98.2% of students who passed exams by January 18, 2022, 94% received a satisfactory, and 5.5% received an unsatisfactory. 0.5% of students were expelled for violation of disciplinary rules. The quality indicator of student achievement is about 50%. 19.7% of students received an "A" grade, 13% of students received a "B", and 17% of students received a "C".
Considering that the previous academic year was held online during the coronavirus pandemic and classes in the traditional format resumed from the current academic year, the high results of students in exams and the coincidence of statistics with pre-pandemic indicators indicate the minimal impact of the pandemic on the quality of education at ASOIU.