ASOIU hosts the “Power engineers of the future” knowledge contest
On May 5, the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted an intellectual competition, "Power engineers of the future", dedicated to the 270th anniversary of Shusha.
At the competition, organised by the Student Trade Union Committee of ASOIU and the Faculty of Power Engineering, the memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was honoured with a minute of silence.
Further, a video from the “Kharibulbul” music festival organised by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the Shusha on Jidir Duzu plain at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, was shown. Then event participants were given detailed information about Shusha, the cultural capital of our country.
ASOIU Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, who participated in the event, conveyed the greetings of the Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli and appreciated the holding of such a knowledge contest for the first time at the faculties of the university.
Dean of the Faculty of Power Engineering, Associate Professor Aydin Aliyev, said that the knowledge competition held at the faculty is essential for developing the intellectual level of students and their knowledge and skills, and wished the participants success.
Alish Shirinov, Chairman of the STUC of the Faculty of Power Engineering, said that eight teams took part in the competition and informed the participants about the conditions.
In a tense struggle for knowledge, group 511.20, representing the speciality "Electrical Engineering" of the Faculty of Power Engineering, took 1st place. Group 521.20, representing the speciality "Power Engineering", took 2nd and the group 525.20 took 3rd place. At the end, the winners were awarded diplomas and medals.