AzII e-Book House hosts another book presentation
On May 6, the AzII e-Book House of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) hosted the presentation of the book "Azerbaijani khanates".
The event was attended by Deputy Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs, Professor Gahraman Hasanov, author, Head of the Department of Humanities, Professor Jamal Mustafayev, Professor Irada Nuriyeva, Associate Professor Yashar Akhmedov, Associate Professor Tahir Jafiev and students.
Opening the presentation, Salahat Mahmudova, director of AzII e-Book House, spoke about the importance of the book that reflects the history of the Azerbaijani khanates for young readers.
Then the event participants, in their speeches, noted that the elegantly designed book is a valuable scientific source for students, historians and source specialists, as well as a wide range of readers interested in the ancient history of Azerbaijan and spoke about the importance of studying the foundations of our national statehood and historical realities.
It should be noted that the book "Azerbaijani khanates" (symbols of statehood, legal system, monetary circulation, coinage) by the authors Rashid Rzayev and Jamal Mustafayev and Abbas Seyidov was developed with high quality and elegant design.
The monograph presents brief and generalised materials on the symbols of the political life of more than twenty khanates, the administrative, managerial and legal systems, and money circulation that existed on the territory of Azerbaijan in the second half of the 18th and early 19th centuries.