Amazon's software engineer holds a seminar at ASOIU
On May 6, at the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) under the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), a seminar was held on the topic “International Career Opportunities”. Amazon Software Engineer Adil Aliyev made a presentation to the students of UFAZ and ASOIU about what stages to go through in a career, what knowledge to acquire, preparation for an interview and selection criteria.
At a seminar jointly organised by UFAZ and the Israel-Azerbaijan Training Center, Adil Aliyev talked about international career opportunities for software engineers and how to find a job in the global labour market and prepare for interviews. The seminar included discussions on the topic “International Career Opportunities”.
Rasim Abdullayev, Advisor to the Rector of ASOIU on IT and Innovations, guest Adil Aliyev and students discussed the roadmap planning.
At the end, answers were given to students' questions.