An event on “Fight against AIDS” is held at ASOIU
On May 24, a meeting was held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) between the National AIDS Centre staff (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome) and students.
At the meeting organized by ASOIU and the National AIDS Centre, Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs, Associate Professor Ata Babayev, conveyed the greetings of the Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, to the participants. He informed the students about the essence of the event and its importance for people.
Then Goycha Abbasova, an infectious disease doctor at the National AIDS Centre, spoke about the educational character of the event and its health significance. G. Abbasova made a presentation and informed the students about the statistics on AIDS in the country, the ways of spreading the disease and methods of protection against this scourge. In the end, answers were given to students' questions on the topic.
It should be noted that more than 100 students underwent preventive examinations during the meeting.