Rector of ASOIU meets with well-known Russian scientist
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) Professor Mustafa Babanli met on June 5 with Nikolai Zapivalov, famous Russian scientist, Senior research fellow at A.A. Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, real member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor at Novosibirsk State University.
Expressing his pleasure to welcome the guest at the university, Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli provided the guest with detailed information on current reforms, teaching process at ASOIU, international relations, education system, foreign students and social life activities of the university.
Stating that currently, the university conducts teaching in 3 languages, Rector, Prof. Mustafa Babanli talked about the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ). Rector M. Babanli said that scientific research of the well-known Russian scientist in the field of geological exploration is of great interest for ASOIU and the university attaches particular importance to the cooperation with the scientist.
The Rector stressed that ASOIU’s mission is to be on the top list of the world university rankings and noted the importance of taking serious measures in this direction.
The Russian scientist expressed his gratitude to Rector, Prof Mustafa Babanli for the invitation and noted that he is proud to be at a university specializing in the oil industry.
For information, Nikolai Zapivalov will deliver lectures to ASOIU students for the next several days.