ASOIU signs cooperation agreement with "BentleySystems"
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) Professor Mustafa Babanli met on June 7 with Farhad Ahmadov, Director, and Rasim Ibrahimov, Technical Director at Spectra, the subsidiary company of "BentleySystems" in Azerbaijan.
At the meeting featuring discussions on the application of new technologies to the university and development of Startup and IT academies, the parties talked about the preparation of high-quality specialists in this area. Saying he is proud of cooperation with "BentleySystems", Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli noted that the company is always welcome at the material and technical base of the university.
Development of economy directly depends upon the development of new technologies, said Rector M. Babanli, pointing out that the application of these technologies in the university will play a crucial role in students' experience. Afterward, ASOIU's Startup school and Startup projects were discussed.
Saying that the technological innovations are the principal criterion in the country's development, Technical Director of Spectra, the subsidiary company of "BentleySystems" in Azerbaijan, R. Ibrahimov stressed that the application of the newest technologies to the university is a very significant case.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a memorandum of cooperation.
Notably, "Spectra" LLC was established in 2011 to provide services to the corporate customer market in Azerbaijan and offers advanced solutions to increase the productivity, optimize work processes and, as a result, increase revenues. As of the beginning of 2014, it has been officially representing "BentleySystems", the world's leader in software supply program intended for architects, engineers, geographic information technologies and their producers, and infrastructure owners.