ASOIU Rector speaks at the "Batman Energy Summit-2022"
Rector of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Professor Mustafa Babanli, takes part in the international conference "Batman Energy Summit - 2022" in Turkey. The conference started from June 30 to July 2 and is scheduled to discuss energy issues and issues facing the energy sector.
Rector of Batman University, Professor Idris Demir, Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Diyarbakir representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ibrahim Mete Yagli spoke at the opening ceremony of the conference, in which ASOIU takes part as a special partner. ASOIU Rector, Professor M. Babanli, gave information about the university.
Professor M. Babanli noted that after the victory in the 44-day Patriotic War, large-scale restoration and construction work began on the lands liberated from occupation and said that this factor set new tasks for the higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan.
After the opening ceremony and plenary session of the conference, local TV channels interviewed ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli. Then Professor Mustafa Babanli, Vice-Rector of Batman University and Dean met with the faculty of the higher educational institution. Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli, who provided extensive information on the state of education and scientific work at ASOIU, answered the questions of the participants.
ASOIU academic staff Scientific reports are planned at the conference, held in a traditional and online format.
On June 30, ASOIU Rector Professor Mustafa Babanli also met with the Governor of Batman Ekrem Canalp. At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on topical issues.